ESLラボ日本語学院名古屋

Long-term:foreign residents

Application Form and Documents Required

To apply the school and obtain student visa, you have to show us follwings;

  1. Learning Ability and Objectives to Study Abroad.
  2. Financial Capability to pay tuition and make your living in Japan.

You have to show us and immigration bureau above two things in order to prove you are eligible to study in Japan.

Lerning ability and Objectives to study in Japan

The following documents are required to be written by yourselves and to be attached with Japanese translation.

1 Application Form Application form should be filled in by the applicant
2 Objectives to study in Japan and Embarkation/Disembarkation history report Attached in the Application form
3 a copy of your passport(if you possess) ID page and Embarkation/Disembarkation history pages
4 ID photos[40㎜×30㎜]x7 all of ID photos should be the same
5 Graduation certificate In case that the applicant graduated from university, college, or high school
  • The original graduation certificate is required; Not a copy
In case that the applicant is an university or college student.
  • Student registration certificate and Graduate certificate of high school
In case that the applicant is a high school student.
  • Graduation letter at the time of applying + graduation certificate after graduation.
6 Academic transcript of the final shool The Original is required; Not a copy
7 Japanese Language Learning History Japanese Language Proficiency Test, JLPT, N5 or highter. Course Record of Japanese language School
8 Other documents In case that you were enrolled in elementary school before 6years old
  • A formal document that shows entrance date and graduation date.
In case that your family or relatives are presently in Japan.
  • Residence certificate of all your family members and relatives(if they are foreigners, residence card number is required)
  • the family member includes father, mother, brother, sister, spouse, and child.

Documents of Financial Sponsorship

You need a sponsor who covers the cost of study abroad.

The sponsor could be;

A. Yourself

B. Family member or relatives living outside of Japan.

C. Family member, relatives, or affiliates who are in charged of your study abroad, living in Japan.

The following documents are required to be written by sponsors and to be attached with Japanese translation.

A. In case that you pay your study abroad cost by YOURSELF.

1 Document of Financial Sponsorship Attached in the Application form
2 Certificate of Deposit Balance The name of the acccount should be the applicant.
3 Explanation letter A letter that explain how the applicant has earned the study abroad cost.
4 Copy of bankbook on request of immigration bureau
5 Employment Certificate on request of immigration bureau
6 Income certificate on request of immigration bureau

B. In case that the sponsor is your family member or relatives who live outside of Japan.

1 Document of Financial Sponsorship Attached in the Application form
2 Formal Document that show the relationship between the applicant and the sponsor Certificate of familial relationship and residence transcript(Korea), a copy of family register(Taiwan), Formal Certificate of familial relationship(China), birth certificate(other countries)
3 Certificate of Deposit Balance The name of account should be the sponsor.
4 Income certificate last 3years
5 Tax payment certificate last 3years

C. In case that the sponsor is your family member, relatives, or affiliates who live in Japan

1 Document of Financial Sponsorship Attached in the application form

Please fill out the annual income; the annual income should be derived from “gross income” in the taxation certificate issued by city government.

2 Taxation certificate City government issue the certificate; latest and showing gross income of the sponsor
3 Enployment certificate In case of the sponsor is an company official.
Company registration certificate
In case that the sponsor can not obtain a formal document because his/her business is not registered in the registration office.
A copy of Income Tax report with receiving stamp
4 Residence certificate The certificate should show all family members and relationship

  • If the sponsor or his/her family member has foreign nationality, all regidence card numbers should be required.
5 Certificate of deposit balance The name of account should be the sponsor.
6 Document of Relationship In case that the sponsor is his/her father, mother, grandfather, grandmother, borther or sister.
Certificate of relationship and Residence certificate(Korea), a copy of family register(Taiwan), Formal Certificate of familial relationship(China), birth certificate(other countries)
In case that the sponsor is a business affiliate of the applicant or the applicant’s parents.
  1. Company guide or company registration certificate of the applicant or the applicant’s parent
  2. a copy of letter of credit(L/C)
  3. a copy of bill of loading(B/L)
  4. Document of relationship between the applicant and applicant’s parents.
  5. Letter of relationship explanation etc

Other documents

If the applicant’s nationality is China, Myanmar, Bangladesh, Mongolia, Sri Lanka, Vietnam, or Nepal, other additional documents are required on request of immigration bureau.